• F-1 Students

    General information

    It is your responsibility to maintain F-1 student status. You may review page 2 of your I-20 for details on how to do so. If you ever have questions you should contact the Assistant Director and/or the International Student Advisor in the International and Off Campus Programs office for clarity and/or to speak in person.

    The information provided below is organized thematically.

    International students should read through each section thoroughly.

    Employment

    There are three types of employment that F-1 students may apply for:

    • On campus employment
    • Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
    • Post completion Optional Practical Training (OPT)

    On campus employment for F-1 students is permitted for work on campus for up to 20 hours during school sessions, and up to 40 hours during school breaks. Work authorization is granted upon arrival after students complete the SEVIS registration appointment. Students are responsible for finding on campus jobs, and applying directly to the sponsoring department. To apply and search for on campus jobs, visit the Human Resources website.

    Please note: not all jobs are available for international students as they may be tied to federal financial aid.

    Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is work authorization for paid or unpaid off-campus employment that is an integral part of the established curriculum. CPT is available during (not after) a course/program of study and must be authorized for a specific employer.

    Eligibility: Students must be in continuous good F-1 status for a full year prior to applying for CPT, unless a internship is a requirement of the student's program. Students must have a job offer at the time of applying.

    Length of work authorization: Students may be authorized to work up to the full term of the semester they are applying in. If a student wishes do CPT beyond a semester, re-authorization must be granted for each subsequent term through the application process.

    CPT Application form, checklist, and suggested application time-frame

    Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization that an F-1 visa student can request in order to gain practical experience in his/her field of study.

    Eligibility: Students must be in good F-1 standing, and in the final semester of their program. Students do not have to have a job at the time of applying.

    Length of work authorization: Students may be authorized to work up to 1 full year following their program completion.

    OPT Application form, checklist, and suggested application time-frame

    Travel

    F-1 students who wish to reenter the United States after travelling abroad should:

    • Have their current I-20 endorsed for travel by a DSO prior to departing
    • Have been out of the United States for less than five months
    • Have a current passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of your reentry to the U.S.
    • Have a valid, current visa or have traveled to a contiguous country or adjacent island for less than thirty days
    • Have financial information showing proof of necessary funds to cover tuition and living expenses
    • Bring their most recent I-94, Departure Card to facilitate reentry, if reentering through a land port of entry (POE). If you are flying, the airline will collect your I-94 prior to departure and you will complete a new one upon reentry.

    Please note: If you are from a visa exempt country (Canada), you do not need a passport or visa to reenter the United States from the western hemisphere.

    Transfer Out

    To transfer schools, you must first be admitted to that school, and you will need to complete all relevant paperwork from that institution along with the IOCP transfer out form. Your “SEVIS release date” will be effective the date that you select to have your F-1 SEVIS record transferred from Hamline to the new institution.

    Please note: when selecting your release date, consider your on-campus job, CPT or OPT time. On and after your release date, you will no longer be able to participate in CPT, work on campus, and your OPT will terminate.

    Submit the following documents to the International & Off Campus Programs:

    • Transfer Out Request Form »
    • Copy of acceptance letter from SEVIS — approved school
    • New school's transfer notification form (if applicable)
    • Transfer survey (see page 2) of the Transfer Out Form

    Download and print the Transfer Out Form »

    Leave of absence/Withdrawal

    A non-immigrant student may be re-admitted after a temporary absence of five months or less from the United States, if the student is otherwise admissible. You may be readmitted by presenting a valid foreign passport, a valid visa, and either a new Form I-20 A-B or a page 4 of the Form I-20 A-B (the I-20 ID Copy) properly endorsed by the foreign student advisor for re-entry if the information on the I-20 form is current.

    Download and print a Leave of Absence/Withdrawal form »

    Extensions

    An F-1 student who is maintaining status and making normal progress toward completing educational objectives, but who is unable to complete the course of study prior to the program end date on the form I-20, is eligible for an extension of program if:

    • The student applies for the extension prior to the program end date listed on the I-20
    • The student has maintained lawful F-1 status
    • The delay is caused by compelling academic or medical reasons

    The following documents are required to apply for a program extension:

    Dependents

    Dependents (spouse or children) of international students, scholars and researchers may accompany you to the United States if you hold an F-1 visa by applying for a dependent (F-2 ) visa. We suggest that you request the addition of dependents to your immigration record when you first apply to the university.

    You may request additional dependents after you arrive; however, please be sure to plan time accordingly as they will require original immigration documents in order to apply for the dependent visa at a US embassy or consulate abroad.

    If the dependent is already in the United States with a different visa type, he or she will need to file a change of status application with USCIS. The IOCP office can assist in this process.

    Download and print the Dependent Request form »

    Campus involvement: Your family members and significant others are welcome to attend orientation with you as well as any other event sponsored by the IOCP office (World Fest, snowtubing, international coffee hours, etc.). We hope that Hamline University will feel like home to your family, and that they will find the support they need while living here.

    Insurance: Although it is not required by law, we strongly encourage F-2 dependents to also maintain health insurance for the duration of their time in the US.

    Employment and Study: F-2 dependents may not work or study while in the United States.

    Taxes

    All F-1 students (and their dependents living with them) are required to file tax forms each year in the U.S. — regardless of whether or not they earned income. Failure to do so could result in a violation of your immigration status. If you did earn money while working here, filing a tax form could mean a refund.

    April 15 of each year is the United States tax-filing deadline. All forms must be postmarked on or before that date. This year's deadline is April 15 (Tuesday) 2014.

    Federal forms 1040NR-EZ and 8843 must be mailed to:

    Internal Revenue Service
    Austin, TX 73301-012

    State form M1 and a copy of your Federal forms 1040NR-EZ and 8843 must be mailed to:

    Minnesota Individual Income Tax
    St. Paul, MN 55145-0010