• International Students

  •  Contact Us

    International & Off-Campus Programs
    MS-C1927
    Hamline University
    1536 Hewitt Ave
    Saint Paul, MN 55104

    iocp@hamline.edu
     

    P:651-523-2245
    F: 651-523-2497

  • International Student Employment

    Employment Options for International Students

    On Campus Employment 

    Students with F-1 or J-1  status may work a maximum of 20 hours per week on campus during the school year, and may work full time during official break periods. Please note that summer is not an official break period for students in the MBA program. 

    It is Hamline's policy that any student who is registered less than half time is not eligible to work on campus (even if you have immigration approval for a reduced course load). Please contact the Human Resources office if you have questions about this policy.

    International students interested in working on campus should follow these procedures:

    1. Request a Certification of On-Campus Employment Eligibility form. You may request this online or in person at the IOCP office.
    2. You will receive an email when the form is approved (generally within 2-3 business days). You may then go to the Human Resources office (located in Old Main) to receive your Hamline Student Work Eligibility card. 
    3. After receiving your work card you may seek employment on campus.
    4. J-1 students must complete an On Campus Employment Request form after finding an on-campus job so that the work authorization can be added to your SEVIS record. This is not required for F-1 visa holders.
    5. After acquiring employment you will need to apply for a Social Security Number if you do not already have one.

    If you are a J-1 visiting scholar, please refer to the J-1 Research/Scholar Employment section of our website, as work authorization differs by category.

    Off Campus Employment 

    All off-campus employment must be authorized in advance. Working off campus without prior approval is a violation of F-1/J-1 status.

    Academic Training: J-1 students may be eligible for authorization to pursue off-campus employment which is directly related to the program of study. Students must complete the Academic Training Application for J-1 Students.

    Curricular Practical Training (CPT): F-1 students who require off-campus work authorization to complete an internship, field work, etc. may be eligible for CPT. The work must be directly related to the degree program, and must be required for the program or be part of a course. Application and eligibility information is available on the CPT page of our website.

    Optional Practical Training (OPT): Upon completion of degree, F-1 students may apply for OPT to pursue one year of employment related to their program of study. Application and eligibility information is available on the OPT page of our website. Certain students with approved majors in a STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, or Math) field may be eligible for an additional 17-Month STEM Extension of OPT.

    Economic Hardship Authorization: F-1 students who have encountered a severe and unexpected change in financial situation since acquiring F-1 status may in some cases be eligible to apply for work authorization through USCIS. Students must complete the Economic Hardship Application for F-1 Students. Since this process requires an application fee and significant documentation, you should consider all other options for financial aid as well. Additional information about aid for international students is available on the Financial Aid website.