• International Researchers and Scholars

  • Immigration Information for J-1 Researchers and Scholars

    Immigration Information for J-1 Researchers and Scholars

    As a J-1 Researcher or Scholar, it is very important to maintain active immigration status while you are in the United States. We encourage you to make an appointment to meet with IOCP staff to discuss any questions or concerns that you have during the duration of your stay at Hamline University.  Please also review the US Dept of State's J-1 visa website.

    General Requirements for Maintaining Status:

    • Engage only in the activities permitted by the program and category listed on your DS-2019 form.
    • Report any change of name, address, or immigration status to the IOCP office and update on Piperline within 10 days of the change of your address.
    • Maintain a valid passport (at least 6 months into the future) and a valid DS-2019 form at all times.
    • Refrain from unauthorized employment. For more information, see the J-1 Scholar Employment page.  
    • Obtain and maintain health insurance that meets the minimum requirements as defined by the U.S. Department of State. Willful failure to comply can result in termination from the J program. This insurance requirement also applies to J-2 dependents. Information about insurance requirements is listed on the DS-2019 and can also be found in the Exchange Visitor Program Welcome Brochure.
    • If eligible, apply for an extension at least two months prior to the expiration of your current DS-2019. Maximum time limits vary depending on the category of your J-1 visa, so meet with IOCP staff in advance to discuss your plans.
    • For information about domestic and international travel, please see the Travel page of our website.
    • J-2 dependents may be eligible to work in the US, but must apply for an Employment Authorization Document in advance. You may contact the IOCP office for assistance with this process.
    • Notify the IOCP office if you anticipate changes in your program or if you adjust your status. Change of status from J-1/J-2 is possible only for exchange visitors who are not subject to the 212(e) two-year home residency requirement.
    • File US tax returns, due every April for time spent in the United States during the previous calendar year.
    • As long as you continually maintain J-1 status, exchange visitors and J-2 dependents may remain in the US until the end date listed on the DS-2019 plus an additional 30 days (this is referred to as your "grace period").