• Minneapolis Convention Center, courtesy of Meet Minneapolis

    #CWP at AWP
    April 8 - 11, 2015 Minneapolis Convention Center


    Find us:

    @ the bookfair

    You can find The Creative Writing Programs at Hamline and Water~Stone Review at booth #700 at the AWP Bookfair.

    @ our featured event
    The Meridel Le Sueur Essay: Sixteen Years of Water~Stone Review

    with Mary Rockcastle, Lidia Yuknavitch, Honor Moore, Susanne Paola Antonetta, and Linda Hogan.
    Saturday, 1:30 - 2:45. Auditorium 3, Level 1 (S199)


    @ panels, readings... everywhere!  

    CWP faculty, alumni, students can be found all over AWP 2015! Here is a comprehensive listing of CWP alumni, students, and faculty panels. Use official AWP information to confirm day/time and location.

     

    Thursday, April 9
     

    NOVELS IN VERSE: A VITAL GATEWAY INTO POETRY FOR YOUNG READERS
    featuring Sherryl Clark (MFAC '13), Ron Koertge (MFAC faculty)
    Thursday, 10:30 - 11:45. Room 205 C&D, Level 2 (R142)

    YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE & THE FEMALE BODY
    featuring Megan Atwood (MFAC '09), Christine Heppermann (MFAC '10)
    Thursday, 12:00 - 1:15. Room M100 F&G, Mezzanine Level

    YOUNG ADULT & NEW CONTENT: DEVELOPING THEMES OF SUBSTANCE FOR READERS
    featuring Ricki Thompson (MFAC grad assistant), Ann Matzke (MFAC '09)
    Thursday, 1:30 - 2:45. Room M100, Mezzanine Level (R216)

    WRITING BIOGRAPHY FOR YOUNG READERS: CREATING THE GALLERY OF THE GOOD & THE GREAT
    featuring Tracy Nelson Maurer (MFAC '09), Phyllis Root & Jackie Briggs Martin (MFAC faculty)
    Thursday, 3:00 - 4:15. Room M100, Mezzanine Level (R247)

    NORTH OF NORTH OF THE HEART OF THE COUNTRY: NORTH DAKOTA'S BIOREGIONAL IMAGINATION
    featuring Taylor Brorby (MALS '13)
    Thursday, 3:00 - 4:15. Room 200 F&G, Level 2 (R235)

    DEVELOPING COMMUNITY CREATIVE WRITING PROGRAMS FOR  UNDERSERVED YOUTH
    featuring Maya Washington (MFA '06)
    Thursday, 4:30 - 5:45. Room 208 C&D, Level 2 (R272)

    HOW TO CRAFT TRUE-TO-LIFE QUEER YA CHARACTERS--WRITING BEYOND STEREOTYPES
    featuring Molly Beth Griffin (MFAC '09) and Judi Marcin (current MFAC)
    Thursday, 4:40 - 5:45. Room 211 A&B, Level 2 (273)

        



    Friday, April 10 

    LITERATURE AS VISUAL ART: A CONVERSATION ON COLLABORATION
    featuring Kate Shuknecht (MFA '11), Deborah Keenan (MFA/BFA faculty, Jean Larson (MFA '08)
    Friday, 9:00 - 10:15. Room 100 B&C, Mezzanine Level (F122)

    YA & MIDDLE GRADE SPECULATIVE FICTION: WHAT'S AT STAKE?
    featuring Justina Ireland (current MFAC), Laura Ruby & Anne Ursu (MFAC faculty)
    Friday, 10:30 - 11:45. Room 211 A&B, Level 2 (F151)

    CREATIVE WRITING AS JOB TRAINING
    featuring Geoff Herbach (MFA '06)
    Friday, 12:00 - 1:15. Room L100 B&C, Lower Level (F191)

    YOUNG ADULTS, NEW ADULTS, AND THE WOMEN WHO WRITE THEM: NAVIGATING THE POLITICS OF GENDER & GENRE IN YA LITERATURE
    featuring Sheila O'Connor (BFA/MFA faculty)
    Friday, 3:00 - 4:15, Room M100 F&G, Mezzanine Level

    GROWING UP IN A MAGICAL SPACE: MAGICAL REALISM IN CONTEMPORARY YA/CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
    featuring Laura Ruby (MFAC faculty)
    Friday, 4:30 - 5:45. Room 205 C&D, Level 2 (F278)

    KEYNOTE: STUART DYBEK & FRANCINE PROSE: A READING & CONVERSATION
    moderated by Patricia Weaver Francisco (BFA/MFA faculty) 
    Friday, 8:30 - 10:00 pm. Main Auditorium, Level 1 (F309)

     



    Saturday, April 11 

    GEOGRAPHY OF NOWHERE: SUBURBAN LANDSCAPE AS STAGE AND CHARACTER IN YA/CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
    featuring Geoff Herbach (MFA '06)
    Saturday, 9:00 - 10:15. Room 211 C&D, Level 2 (S121)

    FLYOVER FICTION SERIES 10TH ANNIVERSARY READING
    featuring Pamela Carter Joern (MFA '00)
    Saturday, 9:00 - 10:15. Room L100 H&I, Lower Level (S132)

    SELF-PUBLISHING PRIMER: HOW TO BECOME YOUR OWN PUBLISHER
    featuring Patti Frazee (MFA '02)
    Saturday, 10:30-11:45. Room L100 A, Lower Level (S159)

    THE STATE YOU'RE IN: A READING BY MINNESOTA WRITERS FROM NODIN PRESS
    featuring Michael Kiesow-Moore (MFA '99)
    Saturday, 10:30 - 11:45. Room M100 B&C, Mezzanine Level (S154)

    FASCINATED OR HAUNTED: WHY WE CONTINUE TO WRITE & REWRITE FAIRY TALES
    featuring Sherryl Clark (MFAC '13), Ron Koertge (faculty), Christine Hepperman (MFAC '10)
    Saturday, 12:00-1:15. Room 208 C&D, Level 2 (S182)

    COMING OF AGE: CHOOSING TO WRITE THE YOUNG ADULT & MIDDLE GRADE NOVEL
    featuring Sheila O'Connor (MFA/BFA faculty)
    Saturday, 1:30-2:45. Room L100 J, Lower Level (S227)

    RACE IN YA LIT: WRITING OURSELVES, WRITING THE OTHER
    featuring Swati Avasthi (MFAC faculty), Justina Ireland (current MFAC)
    Saturday, 3 - 4:15. Room M100 D&E, Mezzanine Level (S250)

    THE ART OF FACT: WRITING NONFICTION FOR CHILDREN & TEENS
    featuring Tracy Nelson Maurer (MFAC '09), Ann Matzke (MFAC '09)
    Saturday, 4:30 - 5:45. Room 205 A&B, Level 2 (S273)

    See you in Minneapolis!

     Go to full AWP 2015 schedule here.



    Did we miss something?
    Please contact Christine Rousu (crousu@hamline.edu) with updates.