Hamline University
November 19, 2012

12th Annual Pat Paterson Tournament Set For Hutton Arena

Pat Paterson pic

Consider it a first look at who might be among the best girls' high school basketball teams in Minnesota in 2012-13. The 12th annual Pat Paterson Tournament is slated to take place November 23-24 at Hutton Arena.

It's a basketball junkies nirvana as six games will be held each day.

Among the competitors are two schools that won state titles last March. DeLaSalle was the AAA champs and Providence Academy claimed the AA crown. Mix in two other teams who made the state field (Monticello in AAA and Eastview in AAAA) along with Bloomington Kennedy (22 wins last year), Kenyon-Wanamingo (18) , perennial power St. Paul Central as well as Rosemount, Orono, St. Anthony Village, New Prague and Lakeville South and you have an excellent field to kick off the Minnesota prep girls season.

Several of these schools will also play in a JV tournament on campus as well.

Here are the varsity brackets:
Friday, November 23     
 
9:30 a.m.      Lakeville South vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo
 11:15 a.m.    Rosemount vs. Osseo
 1:00 p.m.      Monticello vs. St. Anthony Village
 2:45 p.m.      St. Paul Central vs. New Prague
 4:30 p.m.      Providence Academy vs. Eastview
 6:15 p.m.      DeLaSalle vs. Bloomington Kennedy
 

Saturday, November 24    
11:00 a.m.     Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Rosemount
12:45 p.m.    Orono vs. Lakeville South
 2:30 p.m.      St. Anthony Village vs. St. Paul Central
 4:15 p.m.      New Prague vs. Monticello
 6:00 p.m.      Eastview vs. DeLaSalle
 7:45 p.m.      Bloomington Kennedy vs. Providence Academy

 

JV TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Friday, November 23
    

 9:30 a.m.      Rosemount vs. Orono
 11:15 a.m.    Lakeville South vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo
 1:00 p.m.      Eastview vs. New Prague
 2:45 p.m.      Monticello vs. St. Anthony Village
 4:30 p.m.      DeLaSalle vs. Bloomington Kennedy

 
 
Saturday, November 24    
11:00 a.m.     Orono vs. Lakeville South
12:45 p.m.     Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Rosemount
 2:30 p.m.      New Prague vs. Monticello
 4:15 p.m.      St. Anthony Village vs. St. Paul Central
 6:00 p.m.      Bloomington Kennedy vs. St. Paul Central
 7:45 p.m.      Eastview vs. DeLaSalle