Hamline News

March 27, 2014

Fredrikson & Byron Foundation Grant Supports Dean’s Summer Fellows Program

judge-donovan-frank-main

Hamline University School of Law has received a generous grant from the Fredrikson & Byron Foundation to help expand the law school’s Dean’s Summer Fellowship program for the next three years. With the additional funding, Hamline Law will be able to support more Dean’s Summer Fellows, particularly in greater Minnesota where clerk resources are in demand.  


The Dean’s Summer Fellows program began in 2009 to help qualifying second-year law students gain valuable legal experience with a Minnesota judge while providing member of the judiciary volunteer clerks to help alleviate the strain on the court system. Each summer fellow performs a minimum of 150 hours of volunteer work for one of the participating judges, and receives a stipend ranging from $1,500 to $2,500, depending on the proximity of the placement to the Twin Cities.  


The program has placed clerks with judges throughout Minnesota, including: 

  • Assistant Chief Judge Terrence E. Conkel, First Judicial District 

  • Judge Richard C. Perkins, First Judicial District 

  • Judge John H. Guthmann, Second Judicial District 

  • Judge Diane Alshouse, Second Judicial District 

  • Judge Gregg E. Johnson, Second Judicial District 

  • Judge Joanne M. Smith, Second Judicial District 

  • Judge Theresa Warner, Second Judicial District 

  • Judge John B. Van De North, Second Judicial District 

  • Judge Joseph A. Bueltel, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Nancy Buytendorp, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge John Chesterman, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Casey J. Christian, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Mary C. Leahy, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Ross Leuning, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Steven Schwab, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Christina Stevens, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Jeffrey D. Thompson, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Joseph Wieners, Third Judicial District 

  • Judge Ann Alton, Fourth Judicial District  

  • Judge Toddrick S. Barnette, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge Robert A. Blaeser, Fourth Judicial District  

  • Judge Tanya Bransford, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge Susan Burke, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge John L. Holahan, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge Karen E. Janisch, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge John McShane, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge Charles A. Porter, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge Thomas M. Sipkins, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Judge Robert M. Small, Fourth Judicial District 

  • Assistant Chief Judge Shaun R. Floerke, Sixth Judicial District 

  • Judge Dale Harris/Judge Eric Hylden, Sixth Judicial District 

  • Judge Sally Ireland Robertson, Seventh Judicial District 

  • Judge Tami Fredrickson, Tenth Judicial District 

  • Judge Sharon Hall, Tenth Judicial District 

  • Judge John McBride, Tenth Judicial District 

  • Judge Jenny Walker Jasper, Tenth Judicial District 

  • Judge Mary Yunker, Tenth Judicial District 

 

  • Chief Judge Bradford Delapena, Minnesota Tax Court 

  • Judge Kathleen Hvass Sanberg, Minnesota Tax Court 

 

  • Judge Donovan Frank, United States District Court 

 

  • Chief Judge Matthew Johnson, Minnesota Court of Appeals 

  • Judge Gordon Schumaker, Minnesota Court of Appeals 

  • Judge Randolph W. Peterson, Minnesota Court of Appeals 

 

  • Asst. Chief Administrative Law Judge Eric Lipman, MN Office of Administrative Hearings 

  • Asst. Chief Compensation Judge Timothy O’Malley, MN Office of Administrative Hearings 

 

  • Judge David L. Piper, Hennepin County District Court 


Dean’s Summer Fellows for the summer of 2014 will be announced shortly.  


These placements are in addition to students who have been placed during the school year with: 

  • Judge Kermit Bye, Sixth District Court of Appeals  

  • United States Magistrate Judge Leo Brisbois 

  • Judge Richard KyleU.S. District Court for the District of Minnesota  

  • Judge Terrence L. O'BrienTenth Circuit Court of Appeals 

  • United States Bankruptcy Court 

  • South Dakota Supreme Court 

  • Minnesota Court of Appeals